Singapore Ice Skating Association - Official Website
Monday, December 22, 2014
Short Track Speed Skating International Assignments Minimize
The following is a list of international competitions assigned to Short Track Speed Skating National Development Team members.


INTERNATIONAL SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING ASSIGNMENTS FOR 2013-2014 SEASON


ISU WORLD DEVELOPMENT TROPHY 2014 HELD IN DONGGUAN CHINA
Shawn Ting and Deanna See represented Singapore in the Junior A Category.
Keith Tan & Chua Qi En represented Singapore in the Junior B Category.
Shyler Ting & Nadja Chong represented Singapore in the Junior C Category.

The ISU World Short Track Speed Skating Development Trophy 2014, held on 21 March 2014 at Dongguan City, China
Results can be found here.

ISU WORLD SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN MONTREAL, CANADA
Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the ISU World Short Track Speed Skating Championships, held from 14 - 16 March, 2014 at the Maurice-Richard Arena.
Protocol can be found here.

ISU WORLD JUNIOR SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN ERZURUM, TURKEY
Matthew Mak represented Singapore in the ISU World Junior Short Track Speed Skating Championships, held from 7 - 9 March, 2014 at the Yenishir Ice Rink.
Protocol can be found here.

SAMSUNG ISU WORLD CUP HELD IN KOLOMNA, RUSSIA
Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the Men's Category.

The competition was held from 14 - 17 November 2013.
Protocol can be found here.

SAMSUNG ISU WORLD CUP 2014 OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES QUALIFYING COMPETITION HELD IN PALATAZZOLI, TORINO
Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the Men's Category.

The competition was held from 7 - 10 November 2013.
Protocol can be found here.

SAMSUNG ISU WORLD CUP HELD IN SEOUL, KOREA
Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the Men's Category.
Ng Xuan Ming represented Singapore in the Ladies' Category

The competition was held from 3 - 6 October 2013.
Protocol can be found here.

SAMSUNG ISU WORLD CUP HELD IN SHANGHAI, CHINA
Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the Men's Category.

The competition was held from 26 - 29 September 2013.
Protocol can be found here.

ASIAN OPEN SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING TROPHY 2013 HELD IN DONGGUAN CITY, CHINA
Danielle Han, Lucas Ng and Ng Xuan Ming represented Singapore in the Senior Category.
Deanna See and Keith Tan represented Singapore in the Junior Category.
Nadja Chong represented Singapore in the Junior C Category.

The competition was held from 2 - 5 September 2013.
Protocol can be found here.

INTERNATIONAL SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING ASSIGNMENTS FOR 2012-2013 SEASON


ISU WORLD DEVELOPMENT TROPHY 2013 HELD IN SINGAPORE
Adel Ng, Deanna See, Chua Qi En, Matthew Mak, Miki Chong, Shawn Ting and Suhairi Bin Suhani represented Singapore in the Junior Category.
Shyler Ting represented Singapore in the Junior C Category.
Grace Wu, Nadja Chong and Phil Anthony Razo represented Singapore in the Junior D Category.
The ISU World Short Track Speed Skating Development Trophy, held on 13 April 2013 at The Rink at JCube.
Protocol can be found here.
ISU WORLD SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN DEBRECEN, HUNGARY
Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the ISU World Short Track Speed Skating Championships, held from 8 - 10 March 2013 at the Fonix Arena.
Protocol can be found here.
ISU WORLD JUNIOR SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN WARSAW, POLAND
Deanna See, Matthew Mak, Miki Chong and Shawn Ting represented Singapore in the ISU World Junior Short Track Speed Skating Championships, held from 22 - 24 February 2013 at the Torwar II.
Protocol can be found here.
SAMSUNG ISU WORLD CUP HELD IN SHANGHAI, CHINA
Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the Samsung ISU World Cup, held from 7-9 December 2012 at the Shanghai Oriental Sports Mansion.
Results can be found here.
SAMSUNG ISU WORLD CUP HELD IN NAGOYA, JAPAN
Lim June Liang, Lucas Ng, Mak Wei Jie Matthew, Shawn Ting Zhen Yi  represented Singapore in the Samsung ISU World Cup, held from 30 November - 2 December 2012 at the Nippon Gaishi Arena
Results can be found here.

INTERNATIONAL SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING ASSIGNMENTS FOR 2011-2012 SEASON


ISU WORLD SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN SHANGHAI, CHINA
Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the ISU World Short Track Speed Skating Championships, held from 9-11 March 2012 at the Shanghai Oriental Sports Mansion.
Results can be found here.
ISU WORLD JUNIOR SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA
Deanna See and Kenneth Chew represented Singapore in the ISU World Junior Short Track Speed Skating Championships, held from 24-26 February 2012 at the Medibank Icehouse.
Ladies results can be found here.
Men results can be found here.
KOREAN AIR ISU WORLD CUP SHORT TRACK HELD IN SHANGHAI, CHINA
Lim June Liang, Lucas Ng Jun Jie and Terence Philter Chew De Xun represented Singapore in Korean Air ISU World Cup, held from 9-11 December 2011 at the Shanghai Oriental Sport Mansion.
Photos can be found here.
Results can be found here.
WINTER GAMES NEW ZEALAND 2011 and New Zealand Championships (Short Track)
Matthew Mak represented Singapore in the following Short Track Speed Skating events, winning overall Bronze in the New Zealand Championships and Sliver in the Winter Games 2011 held back-to-back from 25-28 August 2011 at the Dunedin Ice Stadium and International Dunedin Ice Arena and respectively.
Photos can be found here.
7th ASIAN WINTER GAMES HELD IN ASTANA-ALMATY, KAZAKHSTAN
Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the Mens 500m and 1000m events held from the 30 January – 6 February 2011 at the National Indoor Cycle Arena in Astana.
The AWG Short Track Speed Skating Competition team leader report can be found here.
Photos from the AWG Short Track Speed Skating Competition can be found here.

Partners



" This website is developed with co-funding support from the VWOs-Charities Capability Fund (VCF) "


Copyright 2013 by Singapore Ice Skating Association